Prevention against COVID-19

IAKOVLEVA Lidiia
Australia
AUS
Title
Ms
Lastname
IAKOVLEVA
Firstname
Lidiia
Gender
female
Country
Australia
Place of birth
Petrozavodsk
Year of birth
2003 (18 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Lida (gymnastics.org.au, 01 Jan 2019)
Spoken languages
English, Russian
Club
Aspire Gymnastics Academy [Brisbane, QLD, AUS]
Coach
Iuliia Iakovleva [club, mother]
Other sports
Her mother Iuliia Iakovleva has coached rhythmic gymnastics in Australia. (Nikki Fogden-Moore The Mojo Maker YouTube channel, 28 Sep 2018)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age five in the Russian Federation. (Aspire Gymnastics Academy Facebook page, 12 Aug 2019; gymnastics.org.au, 28 Feb 2017)
Reason for taking up the sport
"Rhythmic gymnastics is a very popular sport [in the Russian Federation]. My parents decided to take me to a class and I loved it from the first class I ever did." (Aspire Gymnastics Academy Facebook page, 12 Aug 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo and the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England. (Aspire Gymnastics Academy Facebook page, 12 Aug 2019)
Trainings
She trains about 30 hours per week. (Aspire Gymnastics Academy Facebook page, 07 Sep 2020)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal in the mixed multi-discipline team event at the 2018 Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina. (Aspire Gymnastics Academy Facebook page, 07 Sep 2020)
Hero / Idol
Russian rhythmic gymnast Evgenia Kanaeva. (gymnastics.org.au, 28 Feb 2017)
Philosophy / Motto
"Keep working hard and never give up. Even if it's hard, you have to set goals and work towards achieving them and then it will become easier." (Aspire Gymnastics Academy Facebook page, 12 Aug 2019)
Additional information
General
MOVE TO AUSTRALIA
Born in Petrozavodsk, Russian Federation, she moved to Australia with her family at age seven. (Aspire Gymnastics Academy Facebook page, 12 Aug 2019; gymnastics.org.au, 28 Feb 2017)

TRAINING CAMP ABROAD
At age 12 she returned to the Russian Federation to take part in a training camp under coach Elena Kholodova. "The first time I trained in Russia, my performance instantly improved due to their intense training structure and discipline, which I have now adopted in my own training. When I returned home to Australia after my first training session in Russia, I surprised the rest of the competition. During the Sydney selection trials for the [2016] Pacific Rim Championships, I ended up ranking No.1 due to the new skills I had learnt. This was a turning point for me. It was then that I started to believe in myself as a gymnast and I realised that this was what I wanted to pursue as my career." (olympics.com.au, 18 Jul 2018)

COACHING
She has worked with some of the younger rhythmic gymnasts at Aspire Gymnastics Academy in Brisbane, QLD, Australia. "I assist my coach in training some of the younger gymnasts within my club by demonstrating some of the complex and difficult skills so they could learn. My long-term goal after gymnastics is to go into coaching and developing not only the sport in Australia but the future development of our young girls in the sport." (asf.org.au, 01 Jan 2019)

Last update : 2021-07-26

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
78.775 
Youth Olympic Games

2018 - Youth Olympic Games of the III Olympiad BUENOS AIRES (ARG)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
51.600 
World Championships

2019 - 37th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
65
Score Qualif.
48.850 
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
84
Score Qualif.
14.600
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
57
Score Qualif.
16.550
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
62
Score Qualif.
17.700
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
114
Score Qualif.
11.700
Team
Rank Final
30
Score Final
128.500
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup 2019 KAZAN (RUS)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
47
Score Final
55.350 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
48
Score Qualif.
13.550
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
51
Score Qualif.
12.950
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
37
Score Qualif.
15.650
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
43
Score Qualif.
13.200

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 PESARO (ITA)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
59
Score Final
57.100 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
57
Score Qualif.
15.350
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
55
Score Qualif.
15.850
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
58
Score Qualif.
14.500
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
71
Score Qualif.
11.400