Prevention against COVID-19

LEE Sunisa
United States of America
USA
Title
Ms
Lastname
LEE
Firstname
Sunisa
Gender
female
Country
United States of America
Place of birth
Minnesota
Year of birth
2003 (18 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Suni (olympics.nbcsports.com, 08 Oct 2019)
Hobbies
Camping, fishing. (usagym.org, 04 Aug 2019)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Education
Business, Marketing - Auburn University, United States
Spoken languages
English
Coach
Jess Graba [personal]
Sporting relatives
Her sister Evionn has competed in artistic gymnastics at regional level in the United States of America. (usagym.org, 04 Aug 2019; mymeetscores.com, 08 Feb 2019)
Injuries
In 2020 she spend two months out of action with a broken bone in her left foot and two months out of action with an Achilles tendon injury. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 22 May 2021)

She won the uneven bars title at the 2019 US Championships despite competing with a partially healed hairline fracture in her tibia. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 08 Oct 2019)

She sustained an ankle injury in March 2019. (asamnews.com, 13 Aug 2019)

An ankle injury meant she had to withdraw from the 2018 Pan American Junior Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina. (Instagram profile, 03 June 2018; usagym.org, 11 Jun 2018)
Start sporting career
She took up gymnastics at age six in the Midwest Gymnastics Center in Little Canada, MN, United States of America. (twincities.com, 13 Aug 2019)
Reason for taking up the sport
"I was always jumping on the bed or having my dad spot me while I was doing backflips and stuff like that. Finally, my mom got tired of it, and she knew a friend that was friends with someone at Midwest Gymnastics. That's kind of how I got my start." (twincities.com, 13 Aug 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris. (ocm.auburn.edu, 29 Sep 2021)
Hero / Idol
US artistic gymnast Simone Biles. (baltimoresun.com, 03 Jul 2020)
Additional information
General
MEDAL DEDICATION
In August 2019 her father John became paralysed from the chest down after falling off a ladder. Later that month she won gold on uneven bars at the 2019 US Championships, competing with a partially healed hairline fracture in her tibia, and dedicated the victory to her father. "I was thinking of my dad the whole time, and to do it for him because I knew that he would be so proud." (olympics.nbcsports.com, 08 Oct 2019)

TOUGHER THAN EVER
She said misfortunes she suffered in 2019 and 2020, including her father's paralysing accident and the death of her aunt and uncle due to COVID-19, have made her mentally tougher. "I fought off the negative thoughts and the sadness, and just focused. Now I feel like I'm maybe tougher because of it. No, not maybe. I am tougher because of it." (nytimes.com, 24 Aug 2020)

Last update : 2021-10-04

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
57.433 
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
57.166 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.500
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
15.200
Balance Beam
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.866
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.200
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
13.433
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
166.096
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
170.562
World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
8
Score Final
55.632 
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
57.166 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.800
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.000
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
13.400
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.133
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.200
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
172.330
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
174.205