MITCHELL Lauren
Australia
AUS
Title
Ms
Lastname
MITCHELL
Firstname
Lauren
Gender
female
Country
Australia
Place of birth
Perth, WA
Year of birth
1991 (32 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Mitchell (FIG, 08 Jan 2010)
Hobbies
Decorating her room, going to the beach. (perthnow.com.au, 03 Feb 2016; gymnastics.org.au, 2014)
Occupation
Administrator, Athlete, Student
Education
Radiography - Curtin University, Perth, WA, AUS
Spoken languages
English
Club
Western Australian Institute of Sport [Perth, WA, AUS]
Coach
Martine George [personal], from 2002; Peggy Liddick [national], USA (smh.com.au, 09 Jun 2016; au.news.yahoo.com, 28 May 2016; perthnow.com.au, 03 Feb 2016; gymnastics.org.au, 04 Dec 2015)
Injuries
She suffered an anterior cruciate ligament [knee] injury in a June 2015 training session with an expected 12-month recovery period. (yahoo.com, 01 Jul 2015)

She suffered from ankle injuries in 2014 and returned to training in April 2015. (yahoo.com, 01 Jul 2015)

She underwent shoulder surgery directly after the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (yahoo.com, 01 Jul 2015)

She was troubled by a stomach muscle injury at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (intlgymnast.com, 11 Dec 2013)

She missed much of 2010 with a combination of injuries including a broken hand, sprained ankle and strained adductor. (Gymnastics Australia, 11 July 2010)
Start sporting career
She fell in love with gymnastics at age six when she had a 'gymbus' birthday party on a double-decker bus fitted with gym equipment and balloons. (Gymnastics Australia, 11 July 2010)
Reason for taking up the sport
She thought the sport looked like fun. (Gymnastics Australia, 11 July 2010)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Being crowned world champion on floor in 2010 and winning four gold medals at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India. (NOC, 2012)
Hero / Idol
Chinese artistic gymnst Cheng Fei. (gymnastics.org.au, 2014)
Philosophy / Motto
"Success is the sum of small efforts repeated." (Gymnastics Australia, 11 July 2010)
Additional information
Awards
In May 2016 she was inducted into the Gymnastics Australia Hall of Fame. (Instagram profile, 30 May 2016)

General
MISSED QUALIFICATION
She missed out on qualifying for 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro due to a knee injury. (smh.com.au, o9 June 2016)

STUDY BREAK
She took time away from the sport to focus on her studies in 2013, with the aim of also recovering from several niggling injuries. (olympics.com.au, 26 Mar 2014)

ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE
She was a member of the Australian Olympic Committee [AOC] Athletes' Commission from 2012 to 2016. (olympics.com.au, 22 Apr 2014)

NATIONAL FIRSTS
In 2010 she became the first female Australian gymnast to win a world title by winning the gold medal on floor exercise during the 2010 World Championships in Rotterdam, Netherlands. She was the first Australian female to win a World Cup final when she won in Madrid, Spain, in 2008. (gymnastics.org.au, 26 Oct 2010)

Last update : 2016-09-22

Olympic Games

2012 - Games of the XXX Olympiad LONDON (GBR)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
14.300
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.833
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.833
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
166.721

2008 - Games of the XXIX Olympiad BEIJING (CHN)

Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
176.525
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
235.450
World Championships

2011 - 43rd FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
8
Score Final
56.699 
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
56.324 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
37
Score Qualif.
13.600
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
14.033
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.733
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.391
Team
Rank Final
8
Score Final
166.739
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
221.846

2010 - 42nd FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships ROTTERDAM (NED)

All-Around
Rank Final
6
Score Final
58.133 
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
57.865 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
36
Score Qualif.
13.700
Balance Beam
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.200
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.966
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.833
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.466
Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
168.629
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
224.785

2009 - 41st FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships LONDON (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
57.150 
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
56.675 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
13.750
Balance Beam
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.875
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.400
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.550
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.050

2007 - 40th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
5
Score Final
15.425
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
World / Challenge Cup

2016 - World Challenge Cup 2016 ANADIA (POR)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
13.750