SAMPAIO Patrick
Brazil
BRA
Title
Mr
Lastname
SAMPAIO
Firstname
Patrick
Gender
male
Country
Brazil
Place of birth
Resende
Year of birth
2002 (21 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Trick (Instagram profile, 26 Apr 2019)
Occupation
Armed Forces Athlete
Spoken languages
Portuguese
Club
Esporte Clube Pinheiros: São Paulo, BRA
Coach
Cristiano Albino [club, national]
Injuries
He sustained a lower back injury in 2018. (prefeitura.sp.gov.br, 06 Apr 2018)
Start sporting career
He took up the sport in 2009 in Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Reason for taking up the sport
"I watched athletes on TV and I wanted to do the same. My mother encouraged me to take up gymnastics and my friends thought it was cool."
Additional information
ARMED FORCES
In June 2022 he joined the Brazilian air force as a member of the Aeronautical Sports Commission. (fab.mil.br, 18 Jul 2022)

Last update : 2024-04-25

World Championships

2023 - 52nd FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships ANTWERP (BEL)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
35
Score Qualif.
79.931 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
59
Score Qualif.
13.600
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
110
Score Qualif.
11.966
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
47
Score Qualif.
13.366
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
71
Score Qualif.
13.533
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
13.600
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
245.295
World Challenge Cup

2022 - FIG World Challenge Cup 2022 VARNA (BUL)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
36
Score Qualif.
9.400
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
13.250
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
12.800
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
7
Score Final
12.650
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.400
Continental Championships

2023 - 2023 Senior Pan American Championships MEDELLIIN (COL)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
6
Score Final
13.800
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Junior World Championships

2019 - 1st FIG Artistic Gymnastics Junior World Championships GYOR (HUN)

All-Around
Rank Final
20
Score Final
77.090 
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
77.090 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
76
Score Qualif.
12.066
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
12.300
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
13.200
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
13.025
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
12.833
Team
Rank Final
10
Score Final
155.647
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-