SOARES Julia
Brazil
BRA
Title
Ms
Lastname
SOARES
Firstname
Julia
Gender
female
Country
Brazil
Place of birth
-
Year of birth
2005 (18 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Julinha (esportes.yahoo.com, 16 Apr 2022)
Hobbies
Reading. (esportes.yahoo.com, 16 Apr 2022)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
Portuguese
Club
Centro de Excelencia de Ginastica [CEGIN]: Curitiba, BRA
Coach
Iryna Ilyashenko [club, national], UKR
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age four.
Reason for taking up the sport
She used to watch her sister take gymnastics lessons. "Everything she did, I did too. So when I was age four my mother signed me up."
Ambitions
To compete at the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris. (esportes.yahoo.com, 16 Apr 2022)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning the floor exercise competition at the 2022 World Cup event in Baku, Azerbaijan. (esportes.yahoo.com, 16 Apr 2022)
Hero / Idol
Brazilian artistic gymnast Daniele Hypolito. (esportealternativo.com.br, 19 Oct 2018)
Awards
In 2022 she received the Luz dos Pinhais Municipal Order Medal from the city government of Curitiba in Brazil. (fprginastica.com, 22 Sep 2022)
Additional information
ELEMENT
In 2021 the International Gymnastics Federation [FIG] included a new element in the Code of Points named after her. The element, called 'Soares', was first performed at the 2021 Pan American Championships in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, and is a mount movement from rear stand, with back towards the beam, a flic flac with half turn over beam to candle position, ending in front support and grasping under the beam with both hands. (gymnastics.sport, 24 Sep 2021)

Last update : 2024-04-25

World Championships

2023 - 52nd FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships ANTWERP (BEL)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
121
Score Qualif.
39.266 
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
13.200
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
13.200
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
165.530
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
164.297

2022 - 51st FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships LIVERPOOL (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
142
Score Qualif.
25.932 
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
35
Score Qualif.
12.466
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
13.466
Team
Rank Final
4
Score Final
159.661
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
163.563
World Cup

2024 - FIG Apparatus World Cup 2024 - Qualifying OG 2024 BAKU (AZE)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.033
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
13.466
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
35
Score Qualif.
11.400

2022 - FIG Apparatus World Cup 2022 BAKU (AZE)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
12.000
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
11.966
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.433
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.233
Continental Championships

2023 - 2023 Senior Pan American Championships MEDELLIIN (COL)

All-Around
Rank Final
7
Score Final
50.499 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Balance Beam
Rank Final
8
Score Final
12.433
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
8
Score Final
12.900
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2022 - 2022 Senior Pan American Championships RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
6
Score Final
12.533
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2021 - 2021 Senior Pan American Championships RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
3
Score Final
12.333
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.333
Junior World Championships

2019 - 1st FIG Artistic Gymnastics Junior World Championships GYOR (HUN)

All-Around
Rank Final
15
Score Final
50.365 
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
50.365 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
61
Score Qualif.
10.966
Balance Beam
Rank Final
7
Score Final
12.366
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.233
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
13.066
Team
Rank Final
7
Score Final
102.231
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-