NEVILLE Saskia
Netherlands
NED
Title
Ms
Lastname
NEVILLE
Firstname
Saskia
Gender
female
Country
Netherlands
Place of birth
Leiden
Year of birth
1991 (28 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Parkour
test img
Nickname
Squatch (Facebook profile, 29 Jan 2020)
Occupation
Athlete, Stuntperson
Education
Biology - University of Bristol, England
Spoken languages
Dutch, English
Club
Jump Freerun [Netherlands]
Coach
Mark van Swieten [club, national], NED
Start sporting career
She took up the sport in 2010 and started as a professional in 2014. Before starting parkour, she practised gymnastics, surfing, dancing and jiu-jitsu. "I was climbing outside at the beach in Scheveningen, Netherlands, and someone started to talk about the sport. That's how it started." (sn12676.wixsite.com, 2018; wfpf.com, 11 May 2017; denhaagfm.nl, 01 Jun 2017)
Reason for taking up the sport
"Being a perfectionist coming from the gymnastics world of rights and wrongs, parkour offered a new perspective on movement. It's become an integral part of my life and has changed my way of thinking about movement, resulting in a much happier me." (wfpf.com, 11 May 2017)
Milestones
She won the first ever women's speed run event at the inaugural World Cup in April 2018 in Hiroshima, Japan. (fise.fr, 11 Apr 2018; teamfarang.com, 18 Apr 2018)
Trainings
She trains five times a week. (vrouweninsport.n, 14 May 2019)
Philosophy / Motto
"The most important thing is that you do it because you like it." (vrouweninsport.nl, 14 May 2019)
Additional information
General
OLYMPIC INCLUSION
She believes the inclusion of parkour at the Olympic Games would be beneficial for the sport, but because of her age she believes it is unlikely she will realise an Olympic participation. "I am 27 years old [in 2019] and now sometimes overtaken by girls aged 15. That makes sense because the sport is becoming more professional. Nowadays there are much better facilities and training courses, which were not there when I started eight years ago. By the time the sport becomes Olympic, it is probably no longer going to be feasible for me." (vrouweninsport.nl, 14 May 2019)

EQUAL PRIZE MONEY
She believes that equal prize money for men and women will help increase female participation in the sport. "I can understand the lack of parity sometimes, because in a large tournament it can sometimes happen that only three women participate while there are a hundred men. In that case, I understand that there is a difference in terms of prize money. But by having little or no prize money for the women, a tournament creates the impression that the women's competition is not as important. Women need to see that it is worthwhile to participate. Levelling the prize money can contribute to that." (vrouweninsport.nl, 14 May 2019)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
In addition to parkour, she works as a stuntperson. "Stunt work is really cool to do. Freerunning as a background has been incredibly useful for it. With stunts, just like with freerunning, you have to be able to adapt well to the current environment. This is useful because some things you have to do well in only one attempt. For example, jumping through a window and rolling off a roof; the window can only break once." (vrouweninsport.nl, 14 May 2019)

NINJA WARRIOR
She took part in the third season of the British TV show 'Ninja Warrior UK', reaching the semifinals. A year later she made the finals and in 2019 she again made the semifinals. She also took part in the Dutch version of the show in 2017, again reaching the semifinals. "I really do that for fun. Especially in the UK it is still very focused on entertainment." (sn12676.wixsite.com, 2018, Ninja Warrior YouTube channel, 20 Apr 2019, vrouweninsport.nl, 14 May 2019)

Last update : 2020-02-18

World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 MONTPELLIER (FRA)

Women Speed
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.070
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
16.890
Women Freestyle
Rank Final
4
Score Final
23.000
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
21.000

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 HIROSHIMA (JPN)

Women Speed
Rank Final
5
Score Final
19.540
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
20.280
Women Freestyle
Rank Final
3
Score Final
21.000
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
18.000

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 CHENGDU (CHN)

Women Speed
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.740
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
15.510
Women Freestyle
Rank Final
3
Score Final
22.000
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
19.000

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 HIROSHIMA (JPN)

Women Speed
Rank Final
1
Score Final
22.080
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Women Freestyle
Rank Final
3
Score Final
163.000
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

Videos