Prevention against COVID-19

SHEVCHENKO Aleksandra
Russian Federation
RUS
Title
Ms
Lastname
SHEVCHENKO
Firstname
Aleksandra
Gender
female
Country
Russian Federation
Place of birth
Leninsk
Year of birth
1986 (34 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Parkour
test img
Nickname
Sasha Sheva (VK profile, 13 Jan 2020)
Hobbies
Travelling. (spletnik.ru, 04 Jul 2019; Athlete, 07 May 2018)
Occupation
Athlete
Education
Physical Education - Lesgaft National State University of Physical Education, Sport and Health, St. Petersburg, RUS
Spoken languages
English, Russian
Other sports
She used to compete in artistic gymnastics and received the title of Master of Sport of International Class. (Athlete, 07 May 2018; metronews.ru, 17 Oct 2017)
Start sporting career
She began the sport in 2009 in St. Petersburg, Russian Federation. (Athlete, 07 May 2018; metronews.ru, 17 Oct 2017)
Reason for taking up the sport
She was doing artistic gymnastics and was close to making the Russian national team for the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens but eventually had to abandon the sport due to injuries and surgery on both of her legs. Five years later she came to a sports club to become an acrobatics coach and learned about parkour. "I saw guys doing something unusual to me. It was like acrobatics but rather different. I liked it very much." (metronews.ru, 17 Oct 2017)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 World Championships in Hiroshima, Japan. (Athlete, 13 Jan 2020)
Trainings
Before competitions she trains three times per week in a parkour gym and takes two weekly cardio classes. (redbull.com, 07 May 2019)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Receiving the Best Female award at the 2017 Red Bull Art of Motion on Santorini, Greece. (Athlete, 13 Jan 2020)
Most influential person in career
Russian fitness coach Elena Sanzharovskaya. (Athlete, 28 Mar 2019)
Philosophy / Motto
"For those who have been doing it [parkour] for a long time, it's art, philosophy, lifestyle." (eng.gymnovosti.com, 08 Sep 2018)
Awards
She received the Best Female award at the 2017 Red Bull Art of Motion on Santorini, Greece. (redbull.com, 07 Oct 2017)

She has received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in artistic gymnastics in the Russian Federation. (Athlete, 07 May 2018)
Additional information
General
FINDING BALANCE
She believes it is important to find the right balance in training for parkour. "Parkour is about freedom of the body and movement. You must always listen to yourself and your body, allow yourself to rest both physically and mentally if you feel it necessary. You need to train hard, but so that you are comfortable. Doing it continuously and tormenting yourself is wrong. But laziness will not bring any benefit, either. You need to find balance and harmony in everything." (redbull.com, 07 May 2019)

Last update : 2020-03-13

World / Challenge Cup

2021 - FIG Parkour World Cup Sofia SOFIA (BUL)

Women Freestyle
Rank Final
6
Score Final
16.000
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
15.500

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 MONTPELLIER (FRA)

Women Speed
Rank Final
6
Score Final
17.040
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
16.350
Women Freestyle
Rank Final
1
Score Final
24.500
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
24.000

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 HIROSHIMA (JPN)

Women Speed
Rank Final
2
Score Final
17.610
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
20.320
Women Freestyle
Rank Final
1
Score Final
26.000
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
19.500

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 CHENGDU (CHN)

Women Speed
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.890
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.720
Women Freestyle
Rank Final
1
Score Final
26.000
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
23.500

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 MONTPELLIER (FRA)

Women Speed
Rank Final
1
Score Final
23.590
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
24.930

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 HIROSHIMA (JPN)

Women Speed
Rank Final
4
Score Final
24.490
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Women Freestyle
Rank Final
2
Score Final
165.000
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Multisport Events / Games

2019 - World Urban Games BUDAPEST (HUN)

Women Speed
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.730
Rank Semifinal
3
Score Semifinal
16.030
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
17.090
Women Freestyle
Rank Final
1
Score Final
24.500
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
25.500