ALEKSEEVA Irina
Russian Federation
RUS
Title
Ms
Lastname
ALEKSEEVA
Firstname
Irina
Gender
female
Country
Russian Federation
Place of birth
Russia
Year of birth
2002 (18 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Ira (tass.ru, 19 Apr 2018)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
English, Russian
Coach
Valentina Rodionenko [national], RUS (rsport.ria.ru, 30 Jul 2018)
Hero / Idol
Russian artistic gymnast Aliya Mustafina. (fig-gymnastics.com, 28 Oct 2018)
Awards
She has received the title of Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 04 May 2018)
Additional information
General
TRAINING IN USA
At age seven, she, her parents and her coach Dina Kamalova left the Russian Federation for the United States of America where she represented the World Olympic Gymnastics Academy [WOGA]. In May 2018 she was called up for the Russian national team and made her international debut at the 2018 European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (rsport.ria.ru, 04 Aug 2018; news.sportbox.ru, 20 Apr 2018)

Last update : 2018-11-26

World Championships

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
13
Score Final
53.798 
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
53.532 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
13.833
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
13.133
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
13.066
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
162.863
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
165.497
Continental Championships

2018 - 32nd Women's Artistic European Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
77
Score Final
26.266 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.933
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
29
Score Qualif.
12.333
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
165.195
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
161.462

Videos