Prevention against COVID-19

AROIAN Evgenii
Russian Federation
RUS
Title
Mr
Lastname
AROIAN
Firstname
Evgenii
Gender
male
Country
Russian Federation
Place of birth
Biysk
Year of birth
1995 (26 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Parkour
test img
Nickname
Archie (Instagram profile, 09 Jan 2020)
Hobbies
Filming videos, playing the guitar. (Athlete, 28 Mar 2019)
Spoken languages
English, Russian
Club
Rizu Project [St. Petersburg, RUS]
Other sports
From 2007 to 2010 he was doing Greco-Roman wrestling in Biysk, Russian Federation. From 2012 to 2016, he played streetball and won the 2016 Orange Ball competition in the same city. (Athlete, 28 Mar 2019)
Injuries
Before the 2019 World Urban Games in Budapest, Hungary, he sprained his lower leg and decided not to compete in the free run event. (sport-weekend.com, 16 Sep 2019)
Start sporting career
He took up the sport in 2010 in Biysk, Russian Federation. (Athlete, 28 Mar 2019)
Reason for taking up the sport
"I was inspired by Jackie Chan and the 'Prince of Persia' video games." (Athlete, 28 Mar 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 World Championships in Hiroshima, Japan. (Athlete, 14 Jan 2020)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning the overall classification in men's freestyle at the 2019 World Cup, and winning gold in the men's freestyle event at the 2019 World Urban Games in Budapest, Hungary. (Athlete, 14 Jan 2020)
Most influential person in career
Russian parkour athlete Aleksandra Shevchenko. (Athlete, 28 Mar 2019)
Philosophy / Motto
"Never give up! If you set a goal, achieve it, and that's it." (stavropol-poisk.ru, 10 Nov 2018)
Additional information
General
DANCE
From 2014 to 2017 he was member of the New Age dance group in Biysk, Russian Federation. As part of the group, he won the 2017 SIBPROKACH All-Russian Dance Festival in Novosibirsk, Russian Federation. (Athlete, 28 Mar 2019)

Last update : 2020-03-13

World / Challenge Cup

2021 - FIG Parkour World Cup Sofia SOFIA (BUL)

Men Freestyle
Rank Final
2
Score Final
23.500
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
22.000

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 MONTPELLIER (FRA)

Men Speed
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
11.440
Men Freestyle
Rank Final
2
Score Final
25.500
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
26.000

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 HIROSHIMA (JPN)

Men Speed
Rank Final
5
Score Final
12.910
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
12.830
Men Freestyle
Rank Final
3
Score Final
25.000
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
22.000

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 CHENGDU (CHN)

Men Speed
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
12.370
Men Freestyle
Rank Final
2
Score Final
24.000
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
24.000
Multisport Events / Games

2019 - World Urban Games BUDAPEST (HUN)

Men Freestyle
Rank Final
1
Score Final
25.000
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
25.500