Prevention against COVID-19

ZONYGA Tomas
Czech Republic
CZE
Title
Mr
Lastname
ZONYGA
Firstname
Tomas
Gender
male
Country
Czech Republic
Place of birth
Valtice
Year of birth
1993 (29 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Parkour
test img
Nickname
Orange One [he wore orange to be noticed in videos], Zony (charger.cz, 2020; praha12.cz, 02 Oct 2019)
Occupation
Actor, Athlete, Coach, Stuntperson
Education
Charles University, Prague, CZE
Spoken languages
Czech, English
Club
InBalance [Brno, CZE]
Injuries
In 2013, at age 20, he broke his first cervical vertebra after he landed on his head performing a somersault. "I had to lie in bed for 20 days and I was forbidden to move. I got titanium rods in my throat, which were attached to my skull and the second and third vertebrae to fix the movement. The recovery took about four months. The rods were taken out after about two years and thanks to that my head movement improved a little." (reportermagazin.cz, 05 Nov 2021; charger.cz, 2020)
Start sporting career
He took up parkour at age 14. (reportermagazin.cz, 05 Nov 2021)
Reason for taking up the sport
He was encouraged by friends. "My friends made a video of experienced guys from the neighbouring village, they told me how good it was to do parkour. I didn't understand what they were talking about, so they sent me more videos, and I finally understood that there were people who did tricks, which I was already trying to do intuitively." (reportermagazin.cz, 05 Nov 2021)
Philosophy / Motto
"Parkour was never just about moving. It is a means of being a better person, how to find oneself, make new friends, learn to overcome your limits, and behave decently. Because one of the main motives of parkour is be strong so you can be useful." (charger.cz, 2020)
Additional information
General
OCCUPATION
He has worked as a senior parkour instructor at the In Motion Academy in the Czech Republic. "In 2010, my friends and I founded a team with which we became known through the Czech-Slovak Talent competition. When I was 18, I felt famous, and we went to do various shows. In 2013 we also started organising the first children's parkour camps, and three years later we opened the In Motion Academy gyms in four cities, where we run parkour lessons - and this is how our profession became a hobby." (reportermagazin.cz, 05 Nov 2021)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
He has authored a book called 'Denik Parkouristy' [Parkourist's Diary], which was published in 2020. "I am very glad to be able to share my experience gained over so many years and perhaps inspire you on your journey through life. Whether with or without parkour." He also appeared in Petr Oukropec's film 'In Your Dreams!', which premiered at the Berlin International Film Festival, and in the feature-length sports motivational film 'Gravitation'. (Instagram profile, 15 Sep 2020; albatrosmedia.cz, 17 Sep 2020; charger.cz, 2020)

Last update : 2022-01-18

World Cup

2022 - FIG Parkour WCup MONTPELLIER (FRA)

Men Speed
Rank Final
3
Score Final
19.830
Rank Semifinal
7
Score Semifinal
21.910
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
21.570
World / Challenge Cup

2021 - FIG Parkour World Cup Sofia SOFIA (BUL)

Men Speed
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
28.870