GOMEZ PORRAS Sofia
Guatemala
GUA
Title
Ms
Lastname
GOMEZ PORRAS
Firstname
Sofia
Gender
female
Country
Guatemala
Place of birth
Guatemala
Year of birth
1995 (28 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Sofi (Twitter profile, 20 Aug 2015)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
Spanish
Coach
Adrian Boboc [national], ROU; Elena Boboc [national], ROU (publinews.gt, 18 Mar 2016; gimnasialatina.com, 11 Feb 2016)
International senior debut
2011 for Guatemala, World Championships in Tokyo, Japan (fig-gymnastics.com, 26 Sep 2011 )
Start sporting career
She took up gymnastics at age seven in Guatemala City, Guatemala (agn.com.gt, 09 Aug 2015)
Ambitions
To become a coach after she retires from competing. (Instagram profile, 20 Mar 2016; agn.com.gt, 09 Aug 2015)
Hero / Idol
Spanish tennis player Rafael Nadal. (publinews.gt, 19 Jun 2012)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (agn.com.gt, 09 Aug 2015)

Last update : 2016-09-23

Olympic Games

2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
54.832 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
51
Score Qualif.
13.766
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
47
Score Qualif.
13.400
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
62
Score Qualif.
12.900

2012 - Games of the XXX Olympiad LONDON (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
22
Score Final
54.899 
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
56.132 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
49
Score Qualif.
13.266
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
14.333
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
14.000
World Championships

2015 - 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
65
Score Qualif.
51.999 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
146
Score Qualif.
11.500
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
72
Score Qualif.
13.066
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
91
Score Qualif.
13.000

2014 - 45th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships NANNING (CHN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
42
Score Qualif.
52.898 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
76
Score Qualif.
13.000
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
97
Score Qualif.
12.566
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
80
Score Qualif.
12.766

2011 - 43rd FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
50
Score Qualif.
52.540 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
106
Score Qualif.
12.000
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
59
Score Qualif.
13.466
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
90
Score Qualif.
12.708
World / Challenge Cup

2016 - World Challenge Cup 2016 VARNA (BUL)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.600
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
13.650
Balance Beam
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.067
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.500
Test Events Olympic Games

2016 - Aquece Rio Final Gymnastics Qualifier (Test Event) RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
55.498 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
13.733
Balance Beam
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.966
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.233
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
43
Score Qualif.
13.166

2012 - XXX Olympic Games - Test Events LONDON (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
14
Score Final
54.766 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
13.233
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
13.900
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
13.400